________________________________________ 答案:I would call 110.
5)Imagine you didn‘t pass the exam in the final examination. ________________________________________ 答案:I would work harder next term. 2.翻译句子
1)虽然昨天下雨了,但是我们玩得很开心。 ________________________________________
答案:Although it rained yesterday,we had a good time. 2)他是如此勇敢,救了那个小女孩的命。 ________________________________________ 答案:He was so brave that he save the girl‘s life. 3)她太伤心了,说不出话来。
________________________________________ 答案:She is too sad to speak.
4)我们来自不同的国家,但我们是朋友。 ________________________________________
答案:We came from different countries,but we are friends.
典题精讲 经典例题
完形填空
The population problem may 1 one of the greatest in the world today.The world‘s population is growing 2 .Two thousand years ago,there were only 250 million people 3 the earth.Four hundred years ago,the number was 4 500 million.But at the beginning of the 5 century,the world‘s population was about 1700 million.In 1970,this number was 3600 million.In 1990,the number was five billion.A UN report says 6 the world population will 7 six billion by the end of the 20th century.This is just ten 8 after it 9 five billion.People say that by the year 2010, 10 may be seven billion. 1.A.am B.is C.be D.are 2.A.faster and faster B.fast and fast C.fastest and fastest D.faster and fast 3.A.in B.on C.at D.for 4.A.nearly B.more C.almost D.over 5.A.twenty B.twelve C.twentieth D.twelfth 6.A.if B.whether C.that D.what 7.A.past B.pass C.passed D.passes 8.A.weeks B.months C.seasons D.years 9.A.get B.gets C.reached D.reach 10.A.this B.its C.one D.it
思路解析:本题谈论人口这个社会问题。在通读原文的基础上,逐个分析。第1和第7题可直接通过动词will和may,后面接动词原形。第2题faster and faster表示―越来越……‖。第3题on the earth是固定搭配,含义是 ―在地球上‖。第4题A、C两项含义相同,可以排除,over表示 ―超过‖,相当于more than。第5题,从上下文的时间来看,应该是20世纪,要用序数词来表示,所以选C项。第6题says 后面只是单纯陈述,用that 引导。第9题reach
five million含义是―达到五百万‖。这个数字是1990年的数据,所以要用过去时。 参考答案:1.C 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.C 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.D
黑色陷阱:本文陷阱在第4题,在理解上A、C两项都说得通,但要选择最佳答案。
绿色通道:这种社会热点题,首先考查学生的社会洞察力和思维能力,其次还要考查知识的理解和运用。我们要兼顾全文,注意细节;在必要时大胆思维,敢于排除和否定,可以用直接判断法、推论法、排除法。
原创题
任务型阅读:
Do you know how the Father‘s Day came from? There is a story about it.
A woman named Sonora Smart Dodd had the idea for Father‘s Day.Her mother died when she was a baby.Her father—Henry Jackson Smart,raised(抚养)her.Sonora wanted to tell her father how important he was to her.She thought he was a brave and loving man.Sonora‘s father was born in June.She chose to hold the first Father‘s Day celebration(庆典)in Spokane,Washington on the 19th of June,1910.
In 1924 US president Calvin Coolidge announced(宣布)the third Sunday in June as father‘s Day.Roses are the Father‘s Day flowers.Red roses are for a living father and white if the father died.
1.The ________ Sunday in ________ is Father‘s Day.
2.Father‘s Day is celebrated for ________________ father for the first time. 3.If someone‘s father is dead,he will choose ________________ roses for him. 4.The first Father‘s Day celebration is hold in Spokane in________________. 5.________________ raised Sonora.
思路解析:本文主要讲父亲节的由来,从第二段得知父亲节应该是六月的第三个星期天,所以第1题填third和June;第2题填Sonora‘s;从最后一句话判断;第3题应该填white;第4题填1910;第5题应该填Her father或Herry Jackson。
答案:1.third;June 2.Sonora‘s 3.white 4.1910 5.Her father/Herry Jackson
黑色陷阱:第2题是个陷阱,因为在填写的过程中,很多人容易忽略所有格的形式而只填写人名。第4题也是一个陷阱,因为所给的介词是in,所以只需要填写哪年就可以了,不必写月份和日期。
绿色通道:任务型阅读在某些问题回答或某些空的填写上,要思考细节,尤其注意介词所给的提示。
巧学法园地
时间前面介词的使用
周季月年in在前,几月几号却不妥。 具体日子要用on,in要泛指早中晚。 具体哪天上下午,用on换in不能忘。 中午夜里用at,具体几点前面坐。 说―差‖要用to来接,说―过‖只用past, 时间介词记分明,各种考试全通过!
八年级下册知识点总结 Module 1 Hobbies
* 词组:1.Tidy up 收拾,整理 2.take up占用(时间空间) 3.be interested in 对…感兴趣 (interesting 有趣的) 4.as well as 并且,还
I like playing football as well as playing basketball. 5.such as 比如 6 as a result 结果.
7. come out 出版;开花;出来; 真相大白 8. give an interview 接受采访,做访谈 9. in the future 在未来(一般将来时) 10. make sure 确保 11. grow vegetables种蔬菜 12. be good at sth./doing sth. 13. a collection of …的收集品 collect stamps集邮
14. at the end of… at the beginning of… 15. develop interests 发展兴趣 16. useful skills 有用的技能 17. play the violin 乐器加the 18. all the time 总是,一直 19. at least 至少
20. be popular with 受…欢迎
Football is popular with boys. 足球受男孩子的欢迎.
21. * not only… but also 不仅…而且 用来连接两个主语时,注意就近原则 Not only Da Ming but also his parents are fond of watching football matches. Not only you but also he is tired of having one examination after another. 22. * spend +时间/金钱 +on sth. / (in) doing sth.
eg. I spent all our time on our favourate hobby. I spend the whole night (in) learning English. Their hobbies are drawing and painting. = In their free time, they like to draw and paint. 23. * Succeed in doing sth. 成功做成某事 success n. successful adj.
24. * Make为使役动词, 后接形容词和动词原形做宾语补足语 Eg. Rainy days make me sad.
Loud music makes me want to dance.
25. * It is +adj. + (for sb.) to do sth. (对某人来说)做某事是…的
It‘s important for you to remember this.
It is +adj. + of sb. to do sth. 形容词修饰人的性格 如:It‘s kind of you to tell me the truth. 26. Try to do sth. 尽力做某事 try doing sth. 尝试做某事
27. Ask sb. (not) to do sth. 要求某人(不)做某事 28. want sb. to do sth. 想要某人做某事
Module 2 Friendship
词组:1. right now 现在 2. whether …or not
3. hold the line (不挂断电话)等一下 4. turn back 转身 5. as usual 和往常一样 6.close friends 亲密的朋友 7. personal questions私人问题 8. early autumn 早秋
9. several months later 几个月以后 10.worry about 担心 11.at middle school 在初中 12.smile at sb.朝某人微笑
13.change one‘s life 改变某人的生活 14.at first 开始 15.join a club 参加俱乐部 16. day by day 一天天地
17. in different countries 在不同的国家 18. feel like 觉得
19. invite sb. to do sth. 邀请某人做某事 20. by the way 顺便说一下
21.like making friends (with) 喜欢交朋友 22.take a message 捎口信 23.a public concert 公开音乐会
24.good luck with the concert 预祝音乐会成功 25. remember doing sth./ to do sth.记得做了/去做某事 26.as a result结果
27. be afraid of sth./ to do sth. 害怕(去做)某事
28. stamp collectors集邮爱好者 29.a couple of 几个,两个 30.take place 发生 (happen) 31. lonely寂寞的 /alone 独自一人 32.far away (from)
33. watch,指仔细观看,看电视、球赛等 see 指看望某人,看电影,看医生等
34.______(laugh) at others is impolite. 取笑他人是不礼貌的 35. all over the world 全世界
Find sth. +adj. The foreigners find China very different from their own country. Find+ it +adj. +to do sth. I found it difficult to finish the work on time. It为形式宾语 Find sb. doing sth. 发现某人正在做某事 I found them playing games on the playground. People from all over the world make friends by writing letters. By通过…方式 语法点:宾语从句
注意点: 1. 有―…or not‖或 ―or+供选择的内容‖时,只能用whether 2. 宾语从句的语序要用陈述语序 3.客观真理用一般现在时 4.注意时态
Module 3 On the radio
词组:
1.Look out (for)小心/ look for 寻找/look like 看起来像 2.Don‘t mention it. 不客气 3.prepare (for) 准备 4.ask for 要/请求…
5.look down 向下看 look down on sb. 看不起某人6.once a week 一周一次 7.turn on 打开(电视,灯,收音机等) turn off 关闭 turn up 调大(音量) 8. take sb. around 带某人四处参观 9.get lost 迷路
10.score two goals 进两个球 11.in person亲自
12.learn about 听说 learn from向…学习 13.at the age of 在…岁时 14.at that moment 在那个时候 15. go for a picnic 去野餐
百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库外研版八年级下册英语知识语法汇总 - 图文(7)在线全文阅读。
相关推荐: