77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

2017-2018学年高二英语下学期期末考试试题(含解析)(3)

来源:网络收集 时间:2019-04-14 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

the information again, so they did not try to remember it.

In another experiment, the researchers gave people facts to remember, and told them where to find the information on the computer. The information was in a specific computer folder(文件夹).Surprisingly, people later remembered the folder location better than the facts. When people use the Internet, they do not remember the information. Rather, they remember how to find it. This is called “transactive memory”(交互记忆).

According to Sparrow, we are not becoming people with poor memories as a result of the Internet. Instead, computer users are developing stronger transactive memories; that is, people are learning how to organize huge quantities of information so that they are able to access it at a later date. This doesn’t mean we are becoming either more or less intelligent, but there is no doubt that the way we use memory is changing.

12. The passage begins with two questions to_____. A. introduce the main topic B. show the author’s attitude C. describe how to use the Internet D. explain how to store information

13. What can we learn about the first experiment?

A. The Sparrow’s team typed the information into a computer. B. The two groups remembered the information equally well. C. The first group did not try to remember the information. D. The second group did not understand the information. 14. In transactive memory, people_______. A. keep the information in mind B. change the quantity of information C. organize information like a computer D. remember how to find the information

15. What is the effect of the Internet according to Sparrow’s research? A. We are using memory differently.

B. We are becoming more intelligent.[ C. We have poorer memories than before. D. We need a better way to access information. 【答案】12. A 13. C 14. D 15. A

【解析】试题分析:文章主要讲的是互联网给人类的记忆带来的影响。互联网使用者越来越依赖互联网来储存信息,人们这样做是否会丧失记忆事物的能力呢?专家怀疑互联网可能正在改变人们的记忆内容和方式。

12. A 写作意图题。根据第一段“Experts are wondering if the Internet is changing what we remember and how.”可知,作者使用两个问句是为了引出要讨论的话题。

13. C 细节理解题。根据第二段“People in the first group knew they could find the information again, so they did not try to remember it.”可知答案。

14. D 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Rather, they remember how to find it. This is called \memory (交互记忆)\ 15. A 细节理解题。根据最后一段“but there is no doubt that the way we use memory is changing”可知,互联网对人们的记忆产生的影响是它改变了我们使用记忆力的方式。 【考点定位】心理类短文阅读

第二节 (共5小题; 每小题2分,满分10分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

Recently some American scientists have given a useful piece of advice to people in industrialized nations.They say people should eat more of the same kind of food eaten by humans living more than 10,000 years ago.___16___

The scientists say that the human life has changed greatly.Our bodies have not been able to deal with these changes in lifestyle and this had led to new kinds of sicknesses.___17___So they are called “diseases of civilization”.Many cancers and diseases of the blood system are examples of such diseases.

Scientists noted that people in both the Old Stone Age and the New Stone Age enjoyed very little alcohol or tobacco, probably none.___18___However, a change in food is one of the main differences between life in ancient times and that of today.

Stone Age people hunted wild animals for their meat, which had much less fat than domestic ones.They ate a lot of fresh wild vegetables and fruits.They did not have milk or any other dairy products, and they made very little use of grains.___19___We eat six times more salt than our ancestors.We eat more sugar.We eat twice as much fat but only one third as much protein and much less vitamin C.

___20___But scientists say that we would be much healthier if we eat much the same way the ancient people did, cutting the amount of fatty, salty and sweet food.

A.Stone Age people lived a simple life. B.But today, we enjoy eating a lot of these. C.In that case, they would live much healthier. D.Ancient people also got lots of physical exercise. E.These new sicknesses were not known in ancient times. F.People today probably don’t want to live like our ancestors. G.Modern people used to suffer from “diseases of civilization”. 【答案】16. C 17. E 18. D 19. B 20. F

【解析】试题分析:

16. C 考查对上下文语境的理解。空前的意思是:他们说我们应该多吃生活在10000年前的人们所吃的那种食物。这里选C(那样的话,他们可能会更加健康。)与上下文一致。

17. E考查对上下文语境的理解。空前的意思是;我们的身体不能应对这些生活方式的改变,这已经带来新的疾病。空后的意思是:因此这些病被叫作“文明病”。所以这里选E(这些新的病在古代是不被人们知道的。)与上下文一致。

18. D 考查对上下文语境的理解。空前的意思:科学家注意到古石器时代和新石器时代的人们只喝很少的酒,抽很少的烟,或者从不喝酒从不抽烟。空后的意思是:然而,食物的变化是古代和现在生活的最大不同之一。所以这里选D(古代的人们也有很多的身体锻炼。)与上下文一致。

19. B考查对上下文语境的理解。 空前的意思是:他们不喝牛奶或吃其他的乳制品,他们也很少吃谷物。所以这里选B(但是今天,我们吃很多这些东西。)与上下文一致。

20. F考查对上下文语境的理解。空后的意思是:但是科学家说我们可能会更健康如果

我们像古人吃的食物那样。所以这里选F(我们现在可能并不想像祖先那样生活。)与上下文一致。

考点:考查七选五短文。

第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分55分)

第一节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

I remember believing in Santa when I was a very young girl. However, as I grew older, I learned many ___21___ that “proved” his nonexistence. Always ___22___ by nature, I was determined to use ___23___ to decide whether Santa Claus was ___24___.

The first test ___25___when I was 5. I decided that if I ___26___ all night on Christmas Eve, I could see if Santa really came down the

chimney. ___27___, that was a useless ___28___. I fell asleep that year, and when I woke up, I saw a ___29___ wrapped present under the ___30___.

At the age of 7, I came up with another test to see if Santa was real. That year, I didn’t send out my Christmas letter to Santa because I wanted ___31___ for Christmas, but this turned into a plot. By then, I ___32___knew Santa wasn’t real, but I wanted enough ___33___ to support this. That year was ___34___, because on Christmas Eve, my mother dragged me to our local Wal-Mart and led me around the toy section. I ___35___ to say a word, but did let my eyes ___36___ on a ballet set. I ___37___ that “Santa” wouldn’t know what I wanted because he shouldn’t be able to read my ___38___. However, my mother would know everything that caught my eyes in the store. If I got the ballet set the next morning, I would have my evidence. On Christmas morning, there was the ballet set, sitting under the tree

again. ___39___ I didn’t use it much, my mother ended up returning it a few days later. She ___40___ Santa was generous enough to leave a receipt. That was the end to my task to discover the existence of Santa.

21. A. theories B. facts C. situations D. choices 22. A. cautious B. typical C. curious D. desperate

23. A. data B. exams C. tricks D. tests 24. A. real B. wise C. merciful D. generous 25. A. worked B. happened C. succeeded D. failed 26. A. called up B. kept up C. stayed up D. made up 27. A. Instead B. Otherwise C. Therefore D. However 28. A. attempt B. suggestion C. effect D. struggle 29. A. roughly B. clearly C. beautifully D. tidily 30. A. bed B. tree C. chimney D. table

31. A. everything B. nothing C. anything D. something 32. A. hardly B. never C. already D. usually 33. A. evidence B. intention C. idea D. experience 34. A. amazing B. strange C. interesting D. annoying 35. A. hated B. tried C. hesitated D. refused 36. A. focus B. try C. put D. call

37. A. hoped B. explained C. argued D. figured 38. A. purpose B. opinion C. mind D. eyes 39. A. As B. If C. Although D. As soon as 40. A. admitted B. promised C. thought D. claimed

【答案】21. B 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. B 31. B 32. C 33. A 34. C 35. D 36. A 37. D 38. C 39. A 40. D

【解析】试题分析:本文主要是介绍了作者小时候为了验证圣诞老人是不存在的,而做的一些测试。

21. B考查名词。随着我的长大,我了解到更多的事实,证明圣诞老人是不存在的。theory理论; fact事实; situation处境; choice选择。根据语境可知,答案选B。

22. C考查形容词。本质上的好奇,使我决定做些测试,来看看圣诞老人是否是真的。Cautious谨慎的;typical典型的;curious好奇的;desperate绝望的。根据语境可知,答案选C。 23. D考查名词。A. data数据; B. exams考试;C. tricks诡计;D. tests测试。下文The first year of tests 45 when I was 5一句中有提示,故答案选D。

24. A考查形容词。real真实的;wise明智的;merciful可怜的;generous慷慨的。根据

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库2017-2018学年高二英语下学期期末考试试题(含解析)(3)在线全文阅读。

2017-2018学年高二英语下学期期末考试试题(含解析)(3).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/zonghe/590775.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: